Ontreaching care service for child-rearing women in collaboration with community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Mayumi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀谷 昭  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70117951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords育児支援 / 母親向け講座 / 加速度脈波 / 社会関係資本 / 個人的ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 精神的健康 / アウトリーチ / 産後ケア / 育児ストレス / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended to find an effective strategy to support child-rearing mothers in collaboration with community. Study design was changed because of lack of care service users. First, effects of mother's class were examined by a questionnaire and acceleration pulse wave. Data of 165 mothers showed increase of mental stability and activity of parasympathetic nerve system while their age and number of children decreased the effects and accessibility. Second, social support and related factors were studied using a questionnaire. Responses of 1349 mothers showed decline of traditional support resource and dependence on private networks although the social capital increased perceived support and mental health. Insufficient perceived support tended to increase feeling of child-rearing burden and mental health risk, but the feeling of burden seldom lead to use of the public support. Support is needed for mothers with plural children or of older age and those without sufficient private network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親向け講座の効果を客観的指標で検証したこと、主観的指標に一定の客観性があることが確認できたことは学術上価値があり、子どもが多い年齢の高い母親への育児支援が初産婦に劣らず重要なことや、育児における伝統的な安定的援助源の衰退と不安定な個人的ネットワークへの依存などの実態が明らかになったことは、効果的な公的支援を行うために役立つ。