Preparation utilizing pediatric nursing specialty and medical fee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nami Jindo  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90434638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 文子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00121434)
岡田 摩理  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20745583)
遠藤 幸子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00817174)
鳥居 賀乃子 (野口 賀乃子)  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20743420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児看護 / プレパレーション / 診療報酬 / プレーパレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the status of preparation implementation across Japan and clarify its relationship. A survey using an anonymous, self-administered questionnaire was conducted. Participants included 1,712 nurses who worked in pediatric wards and pediatric outpatient clinics in both nationwide pediatric hospitals as well as general hospitals with a pediatrics department and at least 400 beds. A total of 741 valid responses were collected (valid response rate: 43.8%).
The preparation related data emerged from the questionnaire results are awareness of need, learning experience, implementation experience, the five levels of implementation status, used media of implementation, cost, factors affecting implementation, and nursing care that nurses expect to be accepted as medical fees. Based on the analysis of these findings, we investigated challenges and future measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、子どもの権利やプレパレーションが広く周囲されるようになった現代におけるプレパレーションの実施状況とその影響要因を客観的データとして明らかにすることができた。これにより、プレパレーション実施における課題と対策を考えることができたため、今後の小児看護におけるプレパレーションの質向上に貢献できると考える。また、プレパレーションの診療報酬算定を検討するうえでの基礎資料になると考える。