Verification of stress reduction effect of aroma massage to women during infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Chiba Asako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50572624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 眞弓  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
橋村 富子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80437128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不妊治療 / アロママッサージ / ストレス / リラクセーション / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to verify the stress reduction effect of aroma massage for women undergoing infertility treatment. A 10 minute aroma hand massage was performed on the forearm, palm, and dorsum of the hands of each of the arms, 20 minutes in total for the two arms of the intervention group participants.
We analyzed the results for 69 women in the intervention and 32 in the control groups. The heart rate during the aroma massage decreased significantly to 68.6 ± 8.5 beats/min in the intervention group and to 74.7 beats/min in the control group (p = 0.001). The mean of LF/HF (low/high frequency) during the aroma massage was significantly lower in the intervention group: 2.28 ± 1.58 versus 3.26 ± 1.56 in the control group (p = 0.003). The results of this study show that aroma hand massage has a relaxing effect on women under infertility treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アロマハンドマッサージのリラクセーション効果が生理学的指標である心拍数、LF/HFの低下により確認できた。また、主観的評価により、身体が回復した感覚や人から癒やされている感覚を持つことが明らかとなった。このことから、不妊治療中の女性へのアロマハンドマッサージは、不妊症治療中の女性への有効なストレスケアにつながると考える。