Study on the state of informed consent children with cancer desire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2016-2018)
Hyogo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 看護実践・キャリア支援センター (20434962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 あずさ  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00434960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフォームドコンセント / 小児がん / バウムテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For children with pediatric cancer have heard the name of the disease at the time of the start of treatment, explained at that time was the recognition that "It cannot be fully understood", or "I have no choice but to do". In addition, it was a process that was accepted as saying "It is good for myself now", and according to the physical condition of each time and the surrounding situation, it was a process that I spent while finding out what I could do and enjoy, not against the flow. Baum test also showed that they were staying with their goals while adjusting their relationship with the society, adjusting their situation at their own place. Informed consent at the time of onset, children with pediatric cancer would like to know what happens to their own body and the changes in life that accompany it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの子どもが望む視点でのインフォームドコンセントのあり方の一部を明らかにした。がんの子どもへの病気説明については、必ずしも病名を伝える必要はなく、子どもに合わせて伝える内容や、伝える時期を考えていく必要がある。子どもを取り巻く家族や医療者が、その子どもの知りたいこと、知りたくないことに合わせて、闘病の始まりを支援していく援助の方向性がわかったことは、これから病気と向き合っていく子どもにとって、その子どもの持つ力を発揮する機会をつくることのみならず、その後の闘病生活のQOLの向上につながる。