Development of care guidelines to support women's decision making in the face of pregnancy conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2016-2017)
Hiroshima International University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UENO YOKO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 助教 (00637192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 光子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (90249607)
柏木 恭典  千葉経済大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80461771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠葛藤 / 意志決定支援 / 意志決定の共有 / ガイドライン / 思いがけない妊娠 / 意思決定の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop guidelines (proposed plans) to support women's decision making in the face of pregnancy conflict. In order to develop the guidelines, interviews were conducted with 12 care providers who are conducting pregnancy counseling pioneering in the country. In addition, in order to find specific care in decision support based on the concept of shared decision making (hereinafter referred to as SDM) in decision support for women in pregnancy conflict, we collect and refer to prior documents of those concepts Research progressed while The overseas survey was conducted in Germany. We conducted an interview survey on the care for women who faced pregnancy conflict at four centers, targeting the local pregnancy consultation center and pregnancy conflict consultation center. We were able to obtain data as the basic data of the guidelines from domestic and foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、妊娠葛藤に直面した女性に対してShared decision making(意思決定の共有;以後SDM)を基盤とした支援を行うためには、女性との対話によって真のニーズを顕在化させ,自分らしい答えを見出せるよう寄り添う支援を提供していることが明らかになった.また,SDMの概念に女性特有の意思決定の視点も取り入れ看護ケア実践に適用できる可能性があることが示唆された.これらの結果より、本研究はSDMを基盤とした支援体制およびガイドラインが有効なケアとして、女性にとって質の高いケアを受ける支援体制の整備を担うことが期待できる基礎資料を得られたと考える。