An investigation of the effectiveness of using a drama in the lecture of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (80189539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 信  九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30390298)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Chie
KAWAGUCHI Yaeko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / シミュレーション / 教材開発 / 授業研究 / 演劇 / 家族看護学 / 母性看護学 / 母性看護 / 家族看護 / 教材 / シミュレーション教育 / 授業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate educational effect on the students related to nursing field by using a drama as a teaching material.
The drama depicted various problems which the mother in the puelperal period and her family coming up against were shown to the students majoring in nursing, midwifery, and childminder study by two ways, a live play and a video picture. The students were asked their impressions, thoughts or feelings to the drama at each of the two ways just after showing them by questionnaires. The answers to the questionnaires were analyzed by qualitative analysis.The results indicated that the lecture using the drama promoted understanding of the students to the emotional condition of the subjects in the drama. It was more prominent in live play. It implied the effectiveness of using the drama as a teaching material in the lecture of nursing.