Development of communication skills to promote positive feelings for elderly people with dementia by real-time emotional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Mina  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30608500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 直子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60229854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 援助者 / コミュニケーション / 快感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop communication skills for everyday life activities which will provide positive stimulation for the elderly with dementia, by analyzing positive emotions and feelings from speech data. After questionnaire and interview surveys of staff in psychiatric hospitals, simulated scenes were set and speech data of healthy adults in these situations were collected and analyzed. From the results, it was considered that it is possible for care providers to conduct communication providing pleasant stimuli to elderly persons with dementia in care situations even for a short time of period. It was confirmed that positive feelings arose from situations of greetings and choosing, and also in discovery and achievement after trials and errors. The results also suggest that expressions and behaviors that cannot be captured by speech are related to feelings of pleasure.