The cardiac autonomic nervous response to elderly adults to position change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ryoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Kounosuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
Bao Sarina  東北大学, 医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 自律神経活動 / 体位変換 / 離床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In particular, parasympathetic nerve activity as well as arterial baroreflex sensitivity reduces with aging process. In elderly patients with coronary artery disease, high parasympathetic nerve activity and low sympathetic nerve activity have been observed in right lateral decubitus position compared with supine and left lateral decubitus positions. However, little research has been conducted to determine sex and age differences in autonomic nervous activity in different positions, i.e., supine, left recumbent, and right recumbent positions. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the left and right recumbent positions on heart rate variability in elderly was the lowest among the three positions regardless of sex. In elderly men, the LF/HF ratio in right recumbent position was significantly lower than that in supine position. Right recumbent position may attenuate cardiac sympathetic nerve activity in elderly adult men.