Development of the collaboration model with convenience stores to support older adults in the community-based integrated care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ayumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20595011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美穂  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 看護部, 副部長 (70645712)
孫 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40637039)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / コンビニエンスストア / 高齢者支援 / CBPR / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an educational program to promote collaboration with convenience stores (CVSs) to support older adults in the community, and examined the effects of the program. We performed interview surveys to clarify real situations and issues to support the older adults in the CVS, and based on the results, we developed the educational program aimed at solving the issues. We held workshops for the program, and conducted pre- and post-questionnaire surveys to evaluate the effectiveness of the program. The results show that the program was highly valued by the participants, and the attitude toward persons with dementia and the perception of CVS’s role in supporting older adults improved after the program. In the future, we should develop community networks to support older adults, including by collaborating with CVSs using the program.