Development of an Advanced Care Planning process sheet for the construction of a systematic model of terminal care coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Chiharu  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70643229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / エンドオブライフケア / 意思決定支援 / ビリーフ / 家族介護者 / 看取り / 多職種連携 / 家族 / 文献検討 / 情報収集 / ACPプロセスシートの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an Advanced Care Planning (ACP) process sheet that covers the beliefs of families who nursed terminal patients, which had been clarified in a previous study that incorporated the idea of ACPs. Information acquisition and literature reviews for ACP practised in Japan and overseas have revealed that the elements of the ACP process sheet covering patients and their families’ beliefs, which is the main feature of this study, are ‘what I want to ask you about’, ‘what you want to value, and what you value’, ‘knowledge of life-saving treatment and maximum treatment needed for correct decision making’, and ‘ideal nursing for the family and their thoughts’. Therefore, we have developed an ACP process sheet composed of these items.