Development of social independence support model to prevent the isolation of the mental patients families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASARU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30306237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神障害者家族 / 家族機能のアセスメント法 / 社会的自立支援 / 孤立化の防止 / 社会的孤立 / 家族機能尺度 / 家族機能 / 自立 / 依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overview of Feetham Family Functioning Survey (FFFS) was conducted an for 30 families (parents) of mental patients. There was no problems among spouses for the first factor. For the second to sixth factors, it has been found that the parents receive influence such as physical deconditioning with aging and obstacle to daily work by disabled persons. However, it has been elucidated that they do not receive cooperation and mental support from surrounding people without consulting with them. Mental health medical welfare workers suggested the importance of incorporating psychoeducation and visiting activity into a model.