A Challenging Study of "Chameleon Printing" for Clothing for Wandering Prevention Assistance
Project/Area Number |
15K15883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazuki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Research Collaborator |
AKASHI Takuto
TAKAHASHI Yuto
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 蛍光トナー / 徘徊防止支援システム / 転写 / 認知症高齢者 / 徘徊 / 認知症 / ブラックライ / 蛍光色素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A system using black light to support preventing going out as wandering of the elderly has been developed. The previous system has two problems with the fluorescence dye. Firstly, the border of the fluorescence dye can be seen under visible light. Secondly, the intensity of the fluorescence dye becomes weaker after the washing clothes. To be solved with the problems, we employed the fluorescence toner. The fluorescence toner was put onto a PPC paper by a laser printer. Then, the toner image was transferred to the cloth by heating with an iron. In this study, we developed two technologies, which were an image processing method and a transfer method. In the developed printing technologies using the fluorescence toner, the border is invisible under visible light, and the intensity of the fluorescence print is almost the same even after the washing.