Collaboration of the staff of schools with professionals in psychiatric care to intervene early for high school students with mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yuri  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50363916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神保健 / 早期介入 / 精神看護 / 地域ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the interventions for pupils with mental health problems by school nurses were to notice signs of their problems, predict their problems, understand their conditions, support them in the health rooms, assist them in returning their classrooms, and cooperate with other health care and medical professionals based on the results of previous studies. We conducted a self-administered questionnaire survey for school nurses to clarify how to support high school students with mental health problems and cooperate with the other staff of schools and health care professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に実施した研究によって、高校生における精神保健問題や精神障がいの特徴、学校において養護教諭が生徒の精神保健問題のサインを捉えて、どのような支援を行っているのか、学校内の教職員、管理職、および学校外の保健医療福祉の専門職との連携の現状と課題などについて明らかになった。これらの結果により、高校生の精神保健問題に早期に気がつき、学校内外で教職員や保健医療福祉の専門職等が連携しながら適切な支援を行うための重要な示唆を得た。