Survey of the conditions necessary for elderly people with a history of stroke to live at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (90619701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / 高齢者 / 在宅生活 / 在宅 / 持てる力 / 脳卒中高齢者 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to shed light on the abilities of elderly people to live at home for eight or more years after suffering a stroke and structuralize the conditions necessary to stimulate the ability to live at home.
The elderly subjects who had suffered strokes were all ranked between care levels 2 and 3 and lived together with their families. The conditions for continuing to live at home after eight years of homelife were “the ability to continue with rehabilitation”, “health management abilities”, “the will to live” and “the ability to devise ways to lead daily life”. These abilities were supported by help from families, friends and experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中発症後8年以上在宅生活を送る高齢者の持てる力を明らかにし、在宅生活を送る上で持てる力の発揮に向けた必要条件を構造化した。これらの条件は、高齢化の進行に伴い医療費の増大から医療福祉政策の一つとして在宅の生活が推奨されている。健康障害を持ちながら生活機能を維持管理できている脳卒中高齢者及び家族の卓越した方法を、QOLを高めるための材料として提示することで、在宅生活継続に結び付けることができる。