Developement of oral care simulator model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU MASUMI  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 篤史  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70388148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Shinichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Research Collaborator OCHI Morio  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50169322)
HINOTSU Atsuko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90230656)
Ranjith Amarasinghe  University of Moratuwa, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔ケア / シミュレータ / 看護教育 / シミュレーション教育 / センサー / 力センシング / 3Dモデリング / インターフェイス / センサ / 3Dモデリング / インタフェイス / 口腔シュミレータ / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype casting model using the human skin gel to fabricate the mucosa and the skin, excluding the tongue, of the oral cavity for oral care simulation. We found that there are many problems associated with the production method. In addition, a dentition model or prototype of a built-in sensor to detect movement of the toothbrush and tooth swab was developed in cooperation with Dr. Ranjith Amarasinghe (specialty: sensor development). Preliminary experiments were also conducted to assess the prototype system, and we solicited opinions from other medical professionals to determine the problems associated with the simulator.
We visited the Simulation Center of the Barrow Neurological Institute in Phoenix,AZ,USA,exchanged opinions, and received an offer for future research collaboration.