| Project/Area Number |
15K15888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Saku University (2018) Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
YASUKAWA Yoko 佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40315685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀内 ふき 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90219303)
浅野 均 (浅野均) 佐久大学, 看護学部, 非常勤 (00636376)
中村 摩紀 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90444934)
| Research Collaborator |
TABATA Kunio NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
OGAWA Sengetsu NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
ISODA Nobutaka NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
AKAGI Yuko NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
YANAGISHITA Fumie NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
WATANABE Toshibumi NPO法人高齢社会の住まいをつくる会いばらき, 建築士
TANAKA Kazuko , 老人看護専門看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 住宅環境 / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The government of Japan has a national policy to create a safe and secure housing environment for its increasingly aging society. It is important for experts to become involved in this process. We implemented two studies in order to learn more about the requirements for a housing environment where elderly people can feel safe and secure in their own homes. In the first study, we held working groups with elderly people who live at home to find out what it is like for them and what they do to adapt to their situation in order to feel safe and secure. In the second study, we held group interviews with six type of specialists, each specialty in their own group; architects, visiting nurses, physical therapists, occupational therapists, care managers, and guidance officer for welfare aids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者が自宅で安全に安心して暮らすための住宅環境の要件を明らかにすることは、地域住民が住み慣れた自宅で自立した生活を継続し、介護予防となる住まいの改善・発展に寄与するものとなる。