| Project/Area Number |
15K15890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ARUGA TOMOYA 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10708069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 みどり 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
千葉 真弓 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 医療観察法病棟 / 看護師 / 高齢対象者 / 看護実践 / 困難 / 医療観察法 / 対応 / 病棟看護師 / 矯正施設 / 困難感 / 高齢受刑者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on nurses engaged in duties in wards under the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act, as nurses engaged in nursing of elderly prisoners in a correctional facility, to understand the nursing of the elderly patients and the difficulties involved in the duties. For the nursing activities, findings showed that nurses collected information about the elderly patients, such as the life history, and assessed the physical and cognitive functions. Based on this information, nurses estimated possible risks and assisted the patients. Among the difficulties, nurses felt a lack of knowledge and experience of other clinical departments such as orthopedics because these nurses have spent long periods working in psychiatric wards.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で,医療観察法病棟で職務に従事する看護師の高齢対象者への看護実践とその困難を明らかにする事が出来た.また,医療観察法で高齢者看護に従事する看護師の存在を社会に伝える事が出来た.看護師は,罪を犯した人間に対しても分け隔てなく看護を実践していた.同時に困難も抱いていた. 今回の研究に取り組んだことにより,困難を抱く看護師へのケアを検討する必要性へ繋がったと考えられる.さらに医療観察法病棟における高齢者への看護の一助となったと考えられる.