Self-management study using the Motion-induced somatic response Test (M-Test) for evaluating activity level in elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00268955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江上 史子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80336841)
廣瀬 理絵  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10757397)
生駒 千恵  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60584779)
石本 佐和子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10612955)
Research Collaborator MITARAI hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者のセルフマネジメント / 身体活動量の維持 / M-Test / 下肢の経絡ストレッチ / 身体の違和感 / ヘルス・ボランティア / 身体活動量維持 / 看護職ヘルス・ボランティア / 高齢者 / M-Testストレッチ / セルフマネジメント / 看護職によるヘルスボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-management of physical discomfort and chronic pain associated with movement is necessary for maintaining activity levels in elderly. The Meridian Test or Motion-induced somatic response Test (M-Test) was used as a simple and easy method for sustained self-management in the elderly. A geriatric version of the M-Test was created so that elderly individuals themselves could safely and easily assess the condition of their lower body condition. Additionally, the efficacy of lower limb stretches was investigated according to the assessment results. An educational program was designed, and a health salon was hosted to enable the acquisition of and sustained adherence to this method. Moreover, efforts were made to train health volunteers and organize groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の身体活動量維持のためにM-Testの結果に応じた下肢経絡ストレッチの即時効果が考えられる。高齢者は、高齢者自身で高齢者版M-Testを用いて身体の違和感をモニタリングし、結果に応じた下肢経絡ストレッチを選択し、下肢経絡ストレッチの効果を確認できる。簡便で安全に身体の身体の違和感を改善できる方法であると考える。高齢者自身によるセルフマネジメントには、健康サロンを開催する地域に在住している現役を引退した看護師を活用することで、安全に継続が可能である。ヘルス・ボランティアを探すには、地域住民で幅広く顔が利く現役を引退した地域コーディネータの役割がとれる人材を探し当てることが鍵となる。