Project/Area Number |
15K15893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YOICHI OHNO 高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10709059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA SATOSHI 高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部・理学療法学科, 教授 (20272247)
CHIGIRA YUSUKE 高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部・理学療法学科, 講師 (10709033)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 有酸素運動 / 在宅運動療法 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We validated the effectiveness of aerobic exercise on Parkinson 's Disease (PD) patients. The subjects were 25 patients with PD. As an intervention method, the aerobic exercise for 4 weeks a day 20 minutes by a pedal exerciser was set to 3 times / week or more. Evaluation items were walking speed, cadence, stride, lower limb muscle strength, Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale Part 3 (UPDRS 3), finger tap test. As a result, walking speed, UPDRS 3, finger tap test showed a significant change. UPDRS 3 and recognition of improvement by hand function showed the possibility of having effective effect on dopaminergic neurons.