Development and Examination of a Spiritual Care Program for Improving the Mental and Physical Health of Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHeisei College of Health Sciences (2018)
Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2016-2017)
Kameda College of Health Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI MINAKO  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (40312855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 久美子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
遠藤 寛子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80609363)
Research Collaborator DAITO SHUNICHI  人間総合科学大学, 大学院, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 重回帰分析 / 無作為化比較試験(RCT) / 健康関連QOL / 地域在住高齢者 / 心身の健康 / スピリチュアルケア / 心身健康増進 / 地域在住 / 高齢者 / 心身健康 / 健康増進 / 介護予防 / QOL / 老人クラブ / LSNS-6 / LSIK / SF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed and implemented a spiritual care program for mental and physical health promotion by introducing the concept of spirituality among elderly persons residing in the local community. The results revealed an increased sense of well-being, health-related quality of life (QOL), spirituality, and attachment to and sense of connection with the community among the elderly persons residing in the local community. These findings suggest that this program can enhance individual well-being and mental and physical well-being of the participants as well as contribute to strengthening the social capital of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の理論的な意義として、地域在住高齢者のスピリチュアリティに影響する要因として、健康関連QOL、ソーシャル・キャピタル(地域への信頼や繋がり)および幸福感への好影響について量的調査から明らかにした。実践的な意義として、スピリチュアルケアプログラムの参加者は、スピリチュアリティと健康の知識やスキルを獲得し、健康関連QOLと幸福感が高まりサクセスフル・エイジング(幸福な老い)へとつなげられることが示唆された。さらに社会的意義としては、彼らがスピリチュアリティを高め、地域の愛着や住民との繋がりを強化することを通じて、ソーシャルキャピタルの醸成を促進することが期待できる。