Development of education and upbringing program for the nurses of the new graduate for the securing of nursing staff of long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50434436)
Research Collaborator KUWATA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者介護施設 / 看護人材確保 / 新卒看護師採用 / 新人看護師受け入れ / 施設看護職員 / 就労実態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explore the possibility of hiring of the new graduates nurse for the measures for securing nursing staff in the special nursing home for the elderly (SNH, welfare facilities for the elderly in need of long-term care). As a result, it was that securing nursing staff was too difficult in many SNHs.
The chief or head nurse of SNHs demanded that nurse have medical specialized knowledge and technique, and they hoped that it become adaptable fighting potential. Furthermore, it was shown in SNHs not to assume adoption of the new graduates nurse because it was difficult to maintain the system which educated them. On the other hand, they expected to employ the new graduates nurse who can do the nursing practice to be required in the welfare care and has the good relationship with the other staff in SNHs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、高齢者介護施設の看護人材の確保と看護の質向上の方略のひとつとして、新卒看護師採用の可否を検討することである。
施設では医療機関と比較したときの待遇の差だけでなく、施設看護への理解が乏しいことが看護人材の不足の要因としてあげられた。また施設看護職員として一から育成できる新卒の採用への期待がある一方で、看護人材の不足が施設での教育体制にも影響し新卒看護師採用を困難としていた。施設の看護の質を高める看護職員の確保を進めていくためには、看護職員への教育体制の整備とともに施設看護への関心を高めていくことが求められる。