Bacterial Contamination in the Lumen of Percutaneous endoscopic Gastrostomy Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shigeki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Akiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃瘻チューブ洗浄 / 茶カテキン / 汚染 / 内腔閉塞 / 院内感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acinetobacter including the ESBL producing strain, Staphylococus aureus including the MRSA, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Corynebactrium and so many kinds of pathogenetic bacterial species were detected. We revealed that the gastric fistula tube became the source of infection of the nosocomial infection due to multidrug-resistant bacteria and is writing it now. The prepotent difference was not found as compared with vinegar statistically, but the tea catechin irrigation was non-recessive.
The method to wash percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tubes in Haelthya which was the drinking water containing tea catechin did not have adverse events such as liver dysfunction during the study period at all. It was proved that Healthya was safety, convenient and useful new PEG tube cleaning solution .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔栄養チューブやPEG留置チューブの閉塞予防には水道水によるチューブフラッシュの他、感染予防も兼ね0.4~1%に希釈した食酢を使用し、ロックすることもある。2013年4月7日、鼻腔栄養チューブの詰まりを取るため、50歳代の入院患者に対して約25%の酢酸溶液18mlで洗浄し、同24日に小腸炎、小腸壊死で死亡するという痛ましい事例があった。このような誤用を避けることを目的に胃瘻チューブ洗浄液に茶カテキンが主成分である特定保健用食品ヘルシアを使用した。研究期間中、健康障害や有害事象はみられずヘルシアは食酢を酢酸と間違えて使用するような痛ましい医療事故を引き起こすことを防ぐ簡便で安全な洗浄液である。