Development of assessment and nursing support involving participants' narratives in intergenerational programs in the urban communities through mixed methods study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI TOMOKO  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由子  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550766)
糸井 和佳  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30453658)
川上 千春  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70643229)
入江 由香子  高崎商科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (00571382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMORI Takuya  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80745068)
FUJIWARA Yoshinori  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 社会参加と地域保健研究チーム, 研究部長 (50332367)
Research Collaborator MEGURO Satomi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60781680)
IGAI Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
KAWADA Aki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
FUJIMURA Yoshiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
NEGISHI Yui  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
KAKAI Hisako  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部国際コミュニケーション学科, 教授
D. Fetters Michael  University of Michigan Medical School, Michigan Mixed Methods Research and Scholarship Program Department of Family Medicine, Professor
MITSUNAGA Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代間交流 / 高齢者 / 小学生 / 混合研究法 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mixed methods was used to clarify; 1)People-Centered intergenerational programs involving participants’ narratives to develop appropriate nursing support between older adults and school aged-children, and 2) Create assessment methods to convergent the qualitative and the quantitative data. The participants were seven children and 18 older adults. The data were collected through 69 sessions. Findings suggests that older adults' communication style were typically different between non-frail, frail and dementia groups and conclude promoting linguistic, emotional, and positive attitudinal experiences for both generations led to their creation of satisfying relationships. Moreover, we screened 16 joint displays from Journal of MMR and other paper, and analyzed and classified into five types of data integration methods. We conclude a research support tool (MM Study Supporting Tool for Academic Research 21; m-STAR 21) and edit a concept handbook of MMR in Nursing through this project.