Development of educational and training programs for potential nurses who support dementia and family carers in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAJII Fumiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349171)
Research Collaborator Yanuma Hidemi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域 / 認知症者 / 家族介護者 / 支援ニーズ / 潜在看護職 / 教育 / プログラム / 開発 / 就業看護職 / 家族 / 支援方法 / 支援プログラム / 認知症 / 就業 / ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the future, potential nurses clarified necessary learning contents, contents of activities, places (facilities, homes, etc.), and activity conditions, etc. in support activities (roles) for people with dementia and their families in the area.
From the 489 unemployed members of the alumni association of nursing colleges and vocational schools, it became clear that it is necessary to examine the activity conditions in case of interest in the order of activity time, support content and salary.The potential nurse can consult with a person with dementia or family, talk about his / her preference, or enter or leave the facility at an activity frequency of 2-3 times a week or 2-3 times a month. As a training program, the need for a program that emphasizes practice such as communication skills, diagnosis and treatment of dementia, and response to specific behaviors has become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の潜在看護職の認知症者や家族への支援に関する就業のあり方に関するニーズを明らかにするとともに具体的な育成・教育モデルを提案できたため、今後の地域包括ケアシステムにおいて認知症施策推進に有効な方策の一つとして提案ができた点に学術的ならびに社会的意義があると考える。