| Project/Area Number |
15K15901
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Yukiko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80249234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 幸代 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00095952)
鈴木 知代 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50257557)
小池 武嗣 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70345495)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANOU Eri 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (90797953)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医療療養病棟 / 在宅療養移行 / 看護支援 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 看護モデル / 看護モデル開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified nurse's support to promote the shift of medical care from long-term care ward to home.This study included the following three surveys.The 1st:Actual condition and task of the nurse's support to promote the shift of medical care from long-term care ward to home.The 2nd:Practice of the nurse's positive support to promote the shift of medical care from long-term care ward to home.The 3rd:Experience of family-caregivers of patients who shifted from long-term care ward to home. The followings were shown in order to promote the shift of medical care from long-term care ward to home.1)Nurses should help patients and their family-caregivers to make a decision.2)They also should support patients and their family-caregivers individually.3)In cases with difficulties to shift medical care from long-term care ward to home despite will of patients and their family-caregivers,the role of nurses in the regional medical liaison office, who support ward nurses,is important.