Development of a walking safely monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 潤  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
山崎 先也  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20352354)
大山 美智江  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40448816)
甲斐 義浩  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90632852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全歩行検診システム / 転倒予防 / バランス歩行 / 歩行能力 / 5m最速歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When providing nursing care for elderly people, it is particularly important to adopt dysbasia- and fall-related approaches. The present study was aimed to enhance the method of adopting fall-prevention measures depending on conventional high-risk or population approaches with the addition of a new fall-prevention system referred to as a “walking safely monitoring system”, which adopts these two approaches in combination. As a result, the walking safely levels as clarified by the system favorably represented elderly people’s upper/lower extremity muscle strength, standing balance, and cognitive function. Thus, the system confirmed the validity of walking safely levels recorded on walking safely monitoring cards. In addition, as a result of conducting an intervention study, subjects’ walking levels were maintained at one year, and the rate of falls decreased from 23% in the previous year to 18% this year, suggesting the benefit of the system.