Project/Area Number |
15K15903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Tomomi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (30510812)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホームホスピス / QOD / QOL / 生活者 / 遺族 / 尊厳 / 環境的要素 / 居場所 / 実態調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that had affected the quality of death for people who lived in Home Hospices (HH), which were places of end-of-life support and had served as their final abode. At home hospices, such things as “nestle up to dwellers”, “taking care of one’s life up till the present moment and personal preferences” and “making wishes come true” were being cherished, and without setting up any meeting times, the support involving “using the power of families” was being provided. For residents and families, home hospices had become “the last place where one can feel at ease”, and they made it possible to “have one’s wishes come true” and “spend one’s end of life peacefully”, which was suggested to have been affecting the quality of life and the quality of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HHは本当の家ではないが、家族の形や家族役割を維持しながら家族の持てる力をいかし、いつもの生活、穏やかな日常を過ごすしながら最期の時を迎える事が可能な場であり、本人のみならず家族にとっても安心し最期まで全うすることのできる居場所になっていた。 HHは、死に至る個人にとってのQODだけではなく、その家族のQOLにもよりよい影響があり、本邦における終末期の生活を豊かに過ごす事を実現できる場である。