Effect of using Analysis of Personal Attitude Construct for students to understand the community characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAMIYA CHIAKI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10344582)
Research Collaborator Takidai Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域診断 / 個人別態度構造分析 / 地域アセスメント / 一次資料 / 保健師教育 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to propose a technique for students to understand the community characteristics. Analysis of Personal Attitude Construct (PAC analysis) was used for data analysis. The question included in the PAC analysis was “What do you think are the characteristics of the community?” The students then described their free associations. Next, they evaluated the importance of the described content. In addition, the degrees of similarity of the descriptions were evaluated on a scale of 1-10. The results of the cluster analysis were shown to the students. Following this, the students named the clusters and confirmed the meaning.
The students clarified the characteristics of the community through this analysis. For example, the students found that residents value the sustentation of communication. It was thought that this technique was useful for community assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政で働く保健師にとって、住民の生活や健康上の顕在的・潜在的問題を把握し、具体的に解決する地域看護診断(地区診断)は重要な技術の一つとされる。保健師が保健事業を施策化するために行う地域看護診断は、1)既存資料(2次資料等)、2)目的にそった調査(社会踏査)、3)民俗学的な接近として地区視診、エスノグラフィーを応用する1次資料を用いてアセスメントする。
しかし、実際の保健師達は3)一次資料の質的データが未活用であり、現場において困難な作業と見なされていた。現場で充分に活用できていない住民の声や生活様式や価値観などを施策に反映していくことができる新たな手法を提案する。