Ethnographic study examining networking among nursing professionals for nuclear disaster preparedness in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Junko Omori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50295391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Atsuko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70359636)
KAWASAKI Chie  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部 公衆衛生看護研究領域, 主任研究官 (80648212)
KITADE Junko  福井大学, 医学部看護学科 地域看護学, 講師 (80509282)
NAKANO Kumiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 (20811269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護職間ネットワーク / エスノグラフィー / 原子力災害リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we took an ethnographic approach to obtain a deeper understanding of the culture of network building among nursing professionals in nuclear precautionary zones (PAZ) in Japan. Our objectives were to identify the facilitators and barriers so we can provide evidence-based steps to further promote network building among nursing professionals in different sectors. After selecting 5 target PAZ, we interviewed 25 medical and non-medical personnel, including 13 public health nurses (PHNs) which we eventually focused on. We identified two overlapping domains. PHNs have nursing perspectives and professional skills that are hidden and not utilized in their current role; they are expected to coexist with other co-workers under a specific workplace culture and organizational structure as civil servants. In conclusion, it is important for PHNs to embody their nursing potential and build networks among nursing professionals in different sectors for nuclear disaster preparedness.