Development of social capital models in marginal villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA ETSUKO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Yoshimi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
Research Collaborator ARAI Kiyomi
Hamada Masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords限界集落 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 看護モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, involving the elderly living in a marginal village and community residents who support their lives, aimed to examine the effects of community support from the viewpoint of social capital.The subjects were 82 elderly people living in a marginal village and 23 support providers.Research collaborators visited and interviewed them based on a questionnaire form sent to them by mail in advance.The survey items included: the basic attributes of the subjects, their participation in community activities, interaction with other people, level of trust towards others, attachment to the community, health conditions, and the status of their participation in social activities.
The subjects suggested the following requirements for a sense of trust towards the community: (1) established social support networks: (2) good health condition, (3) factors to develop a sense of standards, (4) attachment to the community, and (5) high-level abilities to support the elderly.