Prognostic observation of socially isolated elderly persons resided in a marginalized are of a big city and construction of safety net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katusra Toshiki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00194796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志澤 美保  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00432279)
奥津 文子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
春木 香苗 (臼井香苗)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50432315)
星野 明子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的孤立者 / ライフスタイル / 壮年期・老年期 / リスク要因 / セイフティネット / 社会的孤立高齢者 / 中年の社会的孤立者 / 健康阻害リスク / 不健康なライフスタイル / 心理社会的健康 / 大都市中心部超高齢化地域 / 社会的孤立 / 地域高齢者 / 健康関連要因 / 身体的・精神的健康 / 大都市中心部 / 限界集落化 / 予後 / 街づくり・地域づくり / 地域の繋がり / 住民参画 / 大都市 / セイフティネットワーク / 超高齢地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of social isolation(SI) were 30.0% in middle ages and 36.3% in old ages.
In middle ages male SI was more than female SI. And in comparison with non-SI and SI had unhealthy lifestyles such as excessive drinking and low health practice score. SI were depressive and had a sense of loneliness, an isolation from friends and low sense of community. On the other hand, in old ages SI was more than female SI, Unhealthy lifestyles such as leanness, no regular exercises and shortage of sleeping time, and had low health practice score in comparison with non-S. And SI had low life satisfaction, and were more depressive and lonely persons, and were weal in sense of community. And They were apt to be frail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市部において社会的孤立は、高齢期だけでなく壮年期の住民にも出現率が高く、家族や配偶者との社会的交流やネットワークが希薄である。しかもコミュニティ感覚が脆弱で地域への愛着や価値観の共有が弱い。また不健康なライフスタイルを有し、それらは心身の健康の脆弱さ、とりわけメンタルヘルスに問題がある。この状況が社会的孤立者のウェルビーイングを低下させる背景となっている。青年期に引きこもり状態にあった住民が壮年期に達していることが想定され、高齢期だけでなく青・壮年期から社会的孤立者の予後を追跡的に観察し、青・壮年期から社会的孤立者に対するセイフティネットの構築が喫緊の課題であると考える。