Relationship between Mother's Acceptance of Children Developmental Disorders and Regional Climate in Remote Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inadome Naoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60709541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸谷 美紀  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (50442075)
森 隆子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50507126)
兒玉 慎平  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (80363612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害児 / 育てにくさ / 離島 / 地域風土 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this tudy is to clarify relationship between mother's acceptance of the disorders of their children with developmental disorders and regional climate in remote islamd where they live.Participants were three mothers of four children with developmental disorders who lived in remote island and semi-structuaral interviews were conducted with them.
In case mothers with children with developmental disorders were organized "feelongs for parenting""feeling of children and their awareness of growth"and"recognition of relationships with otheres", it thout to strongly influenced by the regional climate,so we considered the relationshio with the regional culture.
The regional culture as the physical enviroment of the island had a strong influence in the process that mother acknowledges and accept acceptance of child's raising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、離島で発達障害児を育てる親が体験した育児経験の詳細な語りから、「子どもの受け入れ」に影響を与える地域風土について明らかにすることを試み、母親の「子どもの受け入れ」がどのように離島の地域風土に影響されているかについて検討し、共通の要因が抽出された。離島の遠隔性・親密性・凝集性の高さ、島民が持つ発達障害の概念や児童発達支援の考え方にも影響を与えていることが明らかになったことには意義があると言える。