Development of the training program for the public health nurses to prevent a death caused by abuse of the children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 聡子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90364033)
根来 佐由美  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (50508794)
安本 理抄  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00733833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 母子保健 / 虐待保健 / 保健師 / 死亡の予防 / 信頼関係構築 / 研修 / 子ども虐待予防 / 児童相談所 / 死亡事例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first administered a questionnaire survey to public health nurses who are conducting abuse prevention activities. Next, interviews were conducted with public health nurses who have worked as public health nurses at a child consultation center. Based on those results, we created and implemented a training program that included the knowledge, skills, and attitudes necessary for preventing abuse. On the basis of the survey to the public health nurses who participated in the training, the content of the training was generally understood, and it was evaluated that the content could be used in actual practice. In addition, knowledge concerning abuse prevention could be understood through training, and future practical activities can be expected. In the future, it is necessary to propagate training so that public health nurses involved in initiatives regarding the prevention of abuse can develop activities centered on support rather than on an intervention basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待は子どもの健全な心身の発達を阻害するだけでなく死亡に至ることもあり、虐待予防の第一線で活動している保健師のための研修プログラムの開発は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究において、これまで保健師が母子保健活動において培ってきた親、家族とのパートナーシップによる支援を基盤とした研修プログラムを開発した。今後それを普及し、保健師の虐待保健の知識、技術を向上させていくことが虐待死予防につながっていく。