| Project/Area Number |
15K15920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minori 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00264903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 麻里 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90534800)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Mari 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90534800)
OKUDA Mie 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50331880)
AKAMATSU Kimiko 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | へき地看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to collect and discuss the question items by finding the actual conditions of collaborative work in rural areas for developing the criteria of feeling of self-efficacy towards collaborative work by nurses in such areas required more of the quality as generalists, and to draw the preliminary research plan for the draft of the criteria. We interviewed 8 nurses working in the villages in the mountains, or remote islands in the inland sea, and heard the actual cases of working with pertinent organizations and local people with them. We analyzed the settings and progresses of individual cases. We found some distinctive stories including the ways of collecting local information as the local residents and networking with the few of the handful specialists with more familiar faces. We need to complement the data from remote islands in the open sea where they are harder to reach social resources on the mainland or future study.