| Project/Area Number |
15K15923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Ruriko 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (90380047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷山 牧 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (40413166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 認知症者 / 警察職員 / 理解 / 対処能力 / 警察官 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to clarify an actual response to dementia patients/their family and the implementation status of dementia education/training by police officers, then examined the educational program development specialized for police officers. After the study conducted the interviews with 9 staff involved with the patient’s families and nursing care and asked how police officers responded when those patients were reported missing, it analyzed the results qualitatively/descriptively. The study also conducted the questionnaire survey with police stations, police headquarters, and police schools across the country. It was suggested that a practical educational program as focusing on dementia patients would be required in addition to a general understanding of dementia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
警察職員の認知症者・家族等への対応の実態、ならびに認知症に関する教育・研修の実施状況を明らかにし、今後の警察職員に対する認知症の教育プログラム開発への示唆を得た。警察職員とともに関連職種が連携し合って、本プログラムの実施・評価を重ねていくことで、認知症になっても安心してひとり歩きを楽しめるまちづくりの推進とともに、認知症の人が尊厳を保持しつつ社会の一員として尊重される社会の実現の一端を担うことにつながると考える。