Development and evaluation of a radiological risk communication program through peer education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018)
Nihon institute of Medical Science (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKO YAMAGISHI  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60520773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 重己  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40626842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線 / リスクコミュニケーション / ピアエデュケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / メディアリテラシー / 大学生ピアエデュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anxiety about the radiation effects caused by the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station remains a latescent psychosocial problem and it is important that the entire nation should share a common understanding of the radiation protection culture. Therefore, we discussed the details of a adiation risk communication program for delivery to university students in the Tokyo area.
This study used peer education for university students. The study contents exchanged opinions on experiments, transmission of basic knowledge of radiation and information on radiation. The participants were provided to 2 groups, each comprised of 5 male and 5 female students.We got results as follows: “I could feel closer to radiation,” “My image of radiation was changed,” and “I reconsidered the way to view information.” However, the number of subjects and implementation of the program was not sufficient to precisely evaluate the validity of the program details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線からの健康影響を防ぐ行動(放射線防護)に関する知識は、福島県民のみならず国民全体が健康に関する知識として共有する必要性があり、若い世代からの発信と影響力での広がりであれば、原発事故から続く顕在化する社会心理的な問題の解決の助けともなり
真の意味での復興につながるとも考える。さらに、今後、健康に関するリスクコミュニケーションのあり方を検討する際の一助になると考えられる。