Clarifying of SME culture using industrial nursing diagnosis and ethnography toward to reduction of health disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tomoko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (50341938)
Research Collaborator Azami Masato  日本保健医療大学
Igusa Ayaka  日本保健医療大学 (70911056)
Asahi Ryoma  日本保健医療大学
Kamo Tomohiko  日本保健医療大学
Ogihara Hirofumi  日本保健医療大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords参与観察 / 縦断介入研究 / 中小企業 / 職場文化 / 職場改善 / 保健師 / 混合研究法 / 健康づくり / アクション会議 / 中小規模事業場 / アクションリサーチ / 健康行動 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / 個別インタビュー / MMR / 産業看護アセスメント・ツール / エスノグラフィック・インタビュー / KIZUNAカンパニー / 質的・帰納的分析 / 質問紙調査 / グループワーク / 健康関連行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the existence of a "culture for health" in small and medium enterprises(SMEs) different from that of large companies, we clarified the relationship with "health related behavior" and changes over time due to intervention.
Four years of participant observation through group work conducted with employees and meeting participation, the characteristics of fixed communication within the company, gaps between managers and employees, and a place for exchange of reminiscent opinions are clarified. Complemented the quantitative study.The method of workplace improvement activities using the KJ method devised by the researchers showed a certain effect. As a professional, we summarized the implementation method and published the workplace improvement system pack "KIZUNA Company", the textbook "Industrial Nursing", the text on measures against stress "New Mental Health Practice BOOK".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会格差と健康水準に関する多くの研究はアンケート調査で行われ、社会経済的変数が広く質問紙に含まれるかどうかに依存するが、これらの調査項目は対象者にとって抵抗感があり、無回答率が高いというジレンマが存在してきた。本研究はその考え方を180度転換し、マイクロな眼ではじめて見えてくる世界を重視してみた。これは量的研究を補完するものであった。
長期間の介入研究と参与観察を基本とした分析からは多くの実践的示唆が得られ、現場に役立つテキストやシステムパックの開発を生み出せた。