Developing assistance program applying for characteristics of elderly people who live alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MINOTANI SHINKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (20299986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 静香  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10320714)
柴崎 美紀 (小田切美紀)  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (20514839)
土屋 陽子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90637414)
黒川 佳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (20637102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Noriko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30621726)
FUJIO Yuko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60637106)
INABA Yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30010094)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Harumitsu  武蔵野市役所, 職員
SUDA Tomohiro  武蔵野市役所, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一人暮らし高齢者 / 強み / 自立した生活 / 孤立予防 / 応援 / 独居高齢者 / 一人暮らし / 生活維持 / 非独居高齢者 / 自分でできること / 主観的強み / 自尊感情 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to find out the common characteristics of elderly people who live alone. As conducting a comparative survey to elderly people who live alone and who live with family, as well as conducting it in rural and urban areas, it is shown that the average age of the elderly people who live alone is higher than that of the elderly people who live with family. Moreover, the percentage of the people who need assistance is greater in a group of the elderly people who live alone. It is observed that though elderly people who live alone acknowledge physical and mental declines, they challenge to live independently, which are seen to be major characteristics of them. Meanwhile, people around them need maintain understanding their vulnerability and assisting so that elderly people who live alone are not to be isolated.