| Project/Area Number |
15K15928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI YUKARI 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90624487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 由実 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00326307)
成瀬 和子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
| Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Atsuo
MATSUNAGA Yuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 海外駐在員 / メンタルヘルス / セルフケア能力 / 教育プログラム開発 / 海外勤務者ノート / セルフケア / 教育プログラム / セルフケア能力開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an educational program to enhance self-care capacities of Japanese workers in Shanghai, field studies, lectures, and workshops were carried and invented an educational tool. Japanese workers were exposed to a stressful situation, and there was little concern about mental health training before their assignments, which cause their anxiety, the mental support system was also inadequate. Thus, continuous supports are essential for Japanese workers from before they leave Japan until after they return to the country. The invented educational tool, ‘overseas expatriates notebook’, which is composed of contents on self-awareness, solutions to malfunction, and life information. And, the workshop which was aimed at introduction of ‘overseas expatriates notebook’ was, in general, highly evaluated. In the workshop aimed at introducing 'overseas expatriates note', generally high evaluation was obtained.