Research on support of parents with mild developmental disabilities in nursery school under 3 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Katsuko  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30720429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障がい児早期支援 / 保護者支援 / 母子保健と保育所の連携協働 / 1歳6カ月児健康診査 / 社会性の発達 / 発達障害児支援コーディネーター / 巡回相談 / 保健師・保育士の連携 / 1歳6カ月児健康診査 / 保護者の発達の特性の理解 / 保育士不足 / 健診の医療機関委託 / 連携・協働 / 寄り添う支援 / 法定健診以外の事業 / 心理士の相談 / 転居 / 追跡 / 障害児保育 / 発達障がい児の早期発見・早期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As early detection of developmentally disabled children, it is important to grasp the state of social development from the second half of the infancy and to screen at the 18-month health checkup. For parents using child care for children under 3 years of age, a system is needed that allows a nurse to intervene in screening at the 18-month health checkup.
As cooperation of nursery school and maternal and child health, we carry out patrol consultation by public health nurse, and the making of system that public health nurse and childcare person can cooperate in collaboration is necessary. It is necessary to create a mechanism that allows working mothers to understand the characteristics of the child's development by holding a learning mechanism on the development of children who can participate in childcare and the parents can participate using holidays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健やか親子21(第2次)の重点課題「育てにくさに寄り添う支援」の具体的な支援体制として、乳児期後半の母子保健事業を実施している市町村が増加しており、発達障がい児の早期支援に寄与している状況が明らかになった。しかし、1歳6カ月児健診における社会性の発達のスクリーニングには市町村格差が生じていた。
未満児保育の増加により、1歳6カ月児健診後の親子療育を実施しにくい状況にあり、保育所入所前の乳児期後半における支援の在り方、入所後の母子保健と保育所の連携について、保健師と保育士の連携協働が必要である。その対策として未満児保育における巡回相談や1歳6カ月児健診に保育士が介入しやすい体制作りが必要である。