| Project/Area Number |
15K15931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Sawako 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80584987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 純子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
佐藤 道子 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60410510)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKIDA Mikako 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 学校教職員 / 組織風土 / メンタルヘルス / 養護教諭 / 承認 / プログラム開発 / 労働安全衛生 / 健康教育 / 教職員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there is a growing concern about school teachers and staff taking extended leave of absence due to mental health issues. Workplace health is often neglected in schools where children and students are considered to be the first priority. Long work hours, changing relationship with students, and complaints from demanding parents or neighborhood residents may also contribute to poor mental health among school employees. The official job duty of a Japanese school nurse does not include managing the health of teachers. A school nurse, however, is one of the few at each school that have expertise in health and safety, and is qualified to be appointed as the school’s occupational health manager.