Development of a program to transfer long-term users of psychiatric day care to community-based care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsuko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70398527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 美代子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
服部 希恵  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (00310623)
寺澤 法弘  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (80548636)
Research Collaborator TANO Yuka
TAKAOKA Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神科デイケア / ストレングスモデル / リカバリー / 精神障害者の地域移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey on strength-oriented and recovery-oriented support for users of psychiatric day care and professionals involved in the care to determine factors affecting the long-term use of psychiatric day care.Analysis of the strength-oriented support shows that users were satisfied with strength-oriented support, but no factors affecting the long-term use of the day care were found.For the purposes of using day care, there were differences in recognition between professionals and users, suggesting the necessity of providing interventions. It is necessary to continue data collection and analysis for program development because of the insufficiency of the number of data to be analyzed.