| Project/Area Number |
15K15934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Osamu 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50304118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 百合子 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
芝田 宏美 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20509137)
津田 智子 宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
小柴 賢洋 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
新谷 奈苗 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70461324)
吉田 いつこ 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (90635088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射温度計 / 感染制御 / エボラ出血熱 / 急性熱性感染症 / サーモグラフィ / 発熱判定 / 看護 / エボラ熱 / 標準黒体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed at establishing the fever standard of the radiation thermometer to regulate the infection expansion of Ebola virus and the acute febrile infection. The substitute method in a handy radiation thermometer was built with the thermography as a base technique. As a result of performance test of the radiation thermometer, an error of the temperature indication turned out large as compared with thermography. When it applies a radiation thermometer to a fever judgment because a change was large in the short distance in particular, it is important to unify subject distance, and to measure. Because the acute febrile infections such as the EBOLA hemorrhagic fever are easy to occur in the tropics, the confirmation of the stability of the radiation thermometer is essential in high temperature high humidity environment. It stayed as a future problem because we could not to travel abroad for investigation by many circumstances.