Theory for self-optimization of distributed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yukiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10546518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散システム / 自己最適化 / モバイルロボット / モバイルエージェント / ゲーム理論 / 探索 / 形状形成 / 自律適応 / 安全収束 / 振動 / グラフ探索 / データ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project is to construct a theory for realizing a distributed system that is able to optimize its functionality by itself following environment changes and faults. We investigate the optimization ability of distributed systems from different aspects and obtained a variety of results showing the limit of distributed coordination and self-organization of mobile computing entities. Additionally, we consider game theoretic environment where each computing entity performs self-optimization, and we showed the effect of locality. Our results show that these limitations and mathematical structures, that are well-known in centralized systems, are applicable to distributed systems where locality, asynchrony, and parallelism are unavoidable.