Project/Area Number |
15K15939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OISHI Shin'ichi
Rump Siegfried M.
OGITA Takeshi
OZAKI Katsuhisa
HUKAYA Takeshi
MUKUNOKI Daichi
YAMANAKA Naoya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精度保証 / 高精度計算 / 連立一次方程式 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 情報学基礎 / 数値解析 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 精度保証付き数値計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we implemented and evaluated numerical verification methods for large-scale systems of linear equations using de-facto standard numerical software libraries on super computer. In addition, we concerned with numerical verification algorithms for large-scale systems of linear equations. We clarified that accuracy can be guaranteed for large-scale problems by combining accurate computations for matrix multiplication and error-free transformation of floating-point arithmetic on K computer. Our algorithms obtained in this research estimates rounding error using a priori error estimate of floating-point arithmetic. Implementation of our programs are done by using de-facto standard numerical software libraries. Therefore, the program can be executed by any supercomputer based on the IEEE 754 standard.