Is the simplex method a polynomial algorithm? --Steps to the unsolved problem--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Tomonari  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10551260)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Shinji   (90174036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単体法 / 線形計画問題 / 多項式アルゴリズム / 線形計画法 / 強多項式アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research program are as follows (They are all done through joint works). (a) We analyzed the steepest-edge rule for the simplex method, which is one of practical pivot rules. As result, We proved a theoretical upper bound for the rule for the first time. (b) We proposed a new variant of LP-Newton method. For the variant, the bisection method is incorporated. I analyzed the proposed method and obtained theoretical implications for the number of iterations of the variant. (c) We were able to extend Chubanov's algorithm, a new polynomial algorithm for linear programming problems, to more general, second order cone programming problems and symmetric cone programming problems. (d) We developed an approximation algorithm for a class of integer programming problems.