Multivariate normality test, and inference for variable selection in high-dimensional model and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Rie  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30711767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統計科学 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tests for multivariate normality (MVN) of Jarque-Bera type, based on skewness and kurtosis, have been considered. Simulation results have been compared to the Henze-Zirkler's test. In the Monte Carlo simulations, we calculated empirical Type I errors of tests under consideration, and empirical power against different alternative distributions.
In this study, we derived consistency properties for variable selection methods based on model selection criteria in growth curve model. The model selection criteria treated includes AIC criterion, BIC criterion and Cp criterion, or their modified criteria. The properties were derived under a high-dimensional asymptotic framework and a large-(q;n) asymptotic frame work such that the ratio of the number of group to the sample size tends to afixed number less than 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,データが一般に手に入りやすくなったこともあり,分析手法に正規性の仮定が必要である場合にはまず分析をする前にデータを吟味する必要がある.また,変数の次元が大きい場合の統計的方法や多量の変数の中から有用な変数を選び出す変数選択方法には高い需要が生まれてきている.これらはデータ分析における重要な課題であることから基礎研究に限らず,その応用研究にも取り組むことで統計科学における理論や応用に対する貢献が期待される.