Statistical approaches for decision-making and assessing risks considering uncertainty in clinical trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Asakura Koko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 特任研究員 (70738690)
Research Collaborator HAMASAKI Toshimitsu
EVANS Scott R
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床試験 / 多重性 / 中間解析 / 予測 / 群逐次デザイン / 適応的デザイン / 多重エンドポイント / 標本サイズ / 早期中止 / モニタリング / エンリッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many recent clinical trials consider multiple objectives in one trial. Such trials offer an attractive design feature as they capture a more complete characterization of the effect of an intervention. On the other hand, the design, conducting and analysis of such trials would be more complex and larger sample size is usually required. In this research we propose use of some practical approaches to increase efficiency and make complex scenarios more accessible, understandable and usable, with assessing or visualizing the benefit/risk, at interim, with continuation of the trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でとりあげる,試験途中でデザインを変更できる臨床試験についての議論では主に変更に伴うベネフィットに注意が払われ,また多くの方法論が個々に検討されており,モニタリングにおけるリスクの評価といった広い視点からの開発・整備は不十分である.また日本国内でそのような臨床試験が国内で即時に実施可能な状態とはまだ言い難い.
本研究により,試験の各段階で治療効果を適切に評価し合理的な意思決定を行うことで,治療効果の高い新規治療を早く確実に社会へ提供し,逆に治療効果の期待できない,または安全性に問題のある治療の開発を早期に中止し,患者がそのような治療に曝露するリスクを最小限に抑えることができる.