Research for a Distributed System with Tightly-Coupled Specialized Hardware for Bigdata appications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Masato  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00548000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータシステム / ビッグデータ / FPGA / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / データベース / 計算生物学 / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / アクセラレータ / FPGA / 分散処理 / 密結合型専用ハードウェア / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An objective of this research aims to develop an energy-efficient and high-performance computer system for bigdata applications which convert massive amount of data to high-quality information. An FPGA-based accelerator couples storage, network and the main memory accelerates such applications to overwrap computation and transmission. We confirmed that the PC-cluster with accelerators overcomes software-based implementation over dozens of time by basic database operations and biological computation.