Study on high reliable processor based on mitigation and observation of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shintani Michihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80748913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランジスタ / MOSFET / プロセッサ設計 / 経年劣化 / NBTI / タイミング解析 / 回路シミュレーション / NBTI緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated circuits are now indispensable components of infrastructures to improve quality of our life with advancements of semiconductor technology scaling. On the other hand, the performance of MOS transistors, which is major component of the circuits, is known to severely degrade with time as they are stressed. Among numerous degradation phenomena, this study focuses on bias temperature stability (NBTI: Negative bias temperature instability). By proposing NBTI deterioration modeling method, NBTI-induced path Delay degradation estimation method, and degradation mitigation method, we improve the reliability of large-scale circuits, such as microprocessors.